About News Members Events Partners Downloads Links

 Foreword
 Agenda
 General Information
 Abstracts & Bios
 Hotel
 Brochure
 Enrolment/Hotel Reservation Form


 

GSE 6th Technical Symposuium, 7-8 October, Berlin

Download Agenda Grid PDF

Click title's for Abstracts & Bios

Last update 16.44 - 01.10.02

 

Monday 7 October 2002

 

Room 1

10.00 - 10.15

Welcome Message

Mr Wolfgang Auer, GSE (1.1A)

10.15 - 10.55

IBM Research's Global Technology Outlook Trends in Information Technology

Dr. Walter Hehl, IBM Research Laboratory Zurich, IBM (1.2A)

10.55 - 11.35

Grid Computing Trends & Directions

Dr. Daron Green, IBM (1.3A)

11.35 - 12.15

e-learning

Ms. Mia Vanstraelen, IBM (1.4A)

12.15 - 13.15

Lunch

 

Room 1

Room 2

Evolution

Challenges

13.15 - 14.10

Towards Automatic Computing

Mr. Phil Dalton, IBM (1.5A)

New Announcements
for zOS and Future Roadmap

Mr. Jürgen Ley, IBM (1.5B)

14.15 - 15.10

zSeries - Quo Vadis?

Mr. Peter Norris, IBM (1.6A)

zOS and ESS Working Together
(WLM and PAV)
- The Storage Server Standard for the
New Millennium

Mr. Brent C. Beardsley, IBM (1.6B)

15.10 - 15.30

Coffee

15.30 - 16.25

WebSphere Introduction and Overview

Ms. Colleen Haffey, IBM (1.7A)

Web Application Testing
Meet the Challenges

Mr. Klaas Hollander, ABN AMRO Bank (1.7B)

16.30 - 17.25

Millipede A Storage Revolution

Dr. Hugo E. Rothuizen, IBM Research Laboratory Zurich, IBM (1.8A)

Setting up and Managing
Your World on zSeries

Mr. Henrik Thorsen, IBM (1.8B)

17.25 - 17.35

Break

17.35 - 18.15

Pervasive Computing - Wireless Computing and Beyond The Next Generation

Mr. Andreas Schmengler, IBM (1.9A)

18.15 - 18.30

GSE Annual General Meeting

Mr. Wolfgang Auer, GUIDE SHARE EUROPE (1.10A)

19.30 - 23.30

Conference Dinner

Agenda Correct as of 16.44 - 01.10.02 (This agenda is subject to change)

Go to Top

Click title's for Abstracts & Bios

 

Tuesday, 8 October 2002

 

Room 1

09.00 - 09.45

Hitachi and IBM: The True Story

Mr. Hu Yoshida, Hitachi Data Systems (2.1A)

 

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Traditional

Linux

Storage

09.50 - 10.45

Business Impact Management and TBSM 2.1

Mr. Peter Holm, Tivoli (2.2A)

Linux on S/390:
It's all about Applications

Mr. Jan Panneels, Jeeves Consulting (2.2B)

SAN, NAS - Storage
Virtualisation State of the Art

Mr. Bob Halem, IBM (2.2C)

10.45 -11.15

Coffee

11.15 - 12.10

Changing Yottabytes of Data
Into Confetti and Trying to
Successfully Reassemble It

Mr. Aaron Cain,
The Performance Edge (2.3A)

It's Still Linux - Porting
Software to Linux on S/390

Mr. Harold Pritchett, SHARE Inc (2.3B)

My Island on the SAN ?
How to Manage Your SAN

Ms. Felicitas Brachthäuser,
BMC Software Germany (2.3C)

12.10 -13.15

Lunch

13.15 - 14.10

Content Addressed Storage
Storage Optimized for Fixed Content

Mr. Wilbert Hawinkel, EMC (2.4A)

Linux and Security: Tools,
Threats and Opportunities

Mr. Paulo Trezentos, UNIDE / ISCTE (2.4B)

Disaster Recovery in an Open World

Mr. Paul Oostvogels
BMC Software EMEA (2.4C)

14.15 - 15.10

Optimized System Design for Optimized SW Prices

Mr. Mario Pollack, IBM (2.5A)

Installing Sendmail on Linux
- Yes, even on S/390

Mr. Harold Pritchett, SHARE Inc (2.5B)

Peer to Peer Tape

Mr. Tom Koudstaal, IBM (2.5C)

15.10 -15.40

Coffee

15.40 - 16.25

IBM's TotalStorage Systems Strategy

Mr. Bob Halem, IBM (2.6A)

16.25 - 16.45

Wrap up

Mr. Jean Pierre DeVreese,GUIDE SHARE EUROPE (2.7A)

Agenda Correct as of 16.44 - 01.10.02 (This agenda is subject to change)

Go to Top